Privacy Policy

At Target Collections Australia we value your privacy and understand the importance of maintaining confidentiality. We adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and have a firm commitment to protecting your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy outlines our information handling practices, covering issues such as:

  • Collection of your personal information
  • Use and disclosure of your personal information •direct marketing
  • Our duty of confidentiality
  • Your consent
  • Quality of your personal information
  • Access to your personal information
  • Security of your personal information
  • How to contact us

Collection of your personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, for example, when you deal with us in person, over the telephone or via our website. The nature of personal information collected and maintained by us generally comprises information such as your name, address, contact details (including telephone, fax and email) and place of work.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information is collected for the purposes of establishing and maintaining our data records and to service our relationship with our client’s and you. We may use your personal information to facilitate these purposes and for related purposes such as:

  • internal administration

  • advice to our client’s in the line of business service that we conduct

We will use reasonable endeavors to prevent the disclosure of your personal information except to the extent:

  • indicated at the time you supply information to us;

  • expressly permitted under any agreement with you;

  • required for performance by us of our activities for our client’s;

  • required under compulsion of law or provided in cooperation with any government  authority; or where it is already publicly available or it is disclosed by us in a manner that does not readily permit identification of information relating to you.

We undertake not to sell, rent or trade your personal information to any individual or entity outside Target Collections Australia Pty Ltd. Your personal information will be provided to our client’s as part of our service agreement with them, unless you tell us otherwise.